County Civil Court: CONTRACTS –
[…] “In the event of Defendant(s) default under the terms of the Stipulation
and Plaintiff obtains an execution order, the Defendant(s) hereby agree(s) to
waive any garnishment defenses that are waivable under Florida Statute
222.11.” The trial court refused to
approve the Stipulation finding that it violated public policy against waiving
garnishment exemptions in debtor-creditor relationships.
The sole issue raised on appeal is
whether the trial court erred in refusing to enter a final judgment approving
the parties’ Stipulation. In addressing
this issue, the Court finds that Florida Statute, section 222.11(2)(b), states
that exemptions applicable to the garnishment of wages “may not be attached or
garnished unless such person has agreed
otherwise in writing.” (emphasis
added). In applying the plain and
ordinary meaning of the words used, the Court finds that this section clearly
anticipates that a party subject to a garnishment action may enter into a
contract giving up the protections afforded by the statutory exemptions. See Gallagher v.